Petron storms to early lead; F2 Logistics kicks off title defense with victory

first_imgView comments GALLERY: Barangay Ginebra back as PBA Governors’ Cup kings Sports Related Videospowered by AdSparcRead Next Sea turtle trapped in net freed in Legazpi City Don’t miss out on the latest news and information. It’s too early to present Duterte’s ‘legacy’ – Lacson Phivolcs records 2 ‘discrete weak ash explosions’ at Taal Volcano Statement game Nueva Ecija warehouse making fake cigarettes raided, 29 Chinese workers nabbed Stalzer and Hurley, the duo that spearheaded Petron to the finals of last year’s Grand Prix, combined for 27 of the Blaze Spikers’ 44 attack points while providing leadership down the crucial stretch.“We had some troubles in the second set,” said Petron head coach Shaq Delos Santos. “It’s good that we were able to recover and finish strong.”After trailing by two, 8-10, the vaunted floor defense of the Blaze Spikers conked out, allowing the HD Spikers to uncork 15 consecutive points and claim the second set, 25-8.But in the next set, Stalzer and Hurley connived in the attack zone to give Petron an early lead, 8-5, entering the first technical timeout.Petron took the early lead with a 2-0 card.ADVERTISEMENT Steam emission over Taal’s main crater ‘steady’ for past 24 hours LATEST STORIES Carpio hits red carpet treatment for China Coast Guard PLAY LIST 02:14Carpio hits red carpet treatment for China Coast Guard02:56NCRPO pledges to donate P3.5 million to victims of Taal eruption00:56Heavy rain brings some relief in Australia02:37Calm moments allow Taal folks some respite03:23Negosyo sa Tagaytay City, bagsak sa pag-aalboroto ng Bulkang Taal01:13Christian Standhardinger wins PBA Best Player award Phivolcs records 2 ‘discrete weak ash explosions’ at Taal Volcano UK plans Brexit celebrations but warns businesses may suffer Lights inside SMX hall flicker as Duterte rants vs Ayala, Pangilinan anew MOST READ Lindsay Stalzer and Hillary Hurley combined forces to help the Blaze Spikers recovered from a disastrous second set.They both finished with 18 points each.FEATURED STORIESSPORTSTim Cone, Ginebra set their sights on elusive All-Filipino crownSPORTSGinebra beats Meralco again to capture PBA Governors’ Cup titleSPORTSAfter winning title, time for LA Tenorio to give back to Batangas folk“They really are a tough team,” said Stalzer of Cignal which fell to 1-1 record. “And it was good test for us.”Cignal’s Sonja Milanovic scored 23 points, while Jeane Horton added 20 for the HD Spikers. Defending champion F2 Logistics and Petron fashioned out victories over their respective rivals Saturday night in the Philippine Superliga-Chooks To Go Grand Prix at Santa Rosa Sports Center in Laguna.F2 trounced Cocolife, 25-21, 25-15, 25-16, to start its title-retention bid while Petron drubbed Cignal, 25-17, 8-25, 25-20, 25-17 to also bolster its own campaign.ADVERTISEMENTlast_img read more

Leonora Diagnostic Centre to reopen on Monday

first_imgMinister within the Public Health Ministry, Dr Karen Cummings conducted a site visit at the Leonora Treatment and Diagnostic Centre on Friday, to ensure the facility is ready for reopening on Monday.The health centre’s compound was submerged under at least 14 inches of water after high tides overtopped the seawall in some areas along the West Coast of Demerara (WCD) on March 2. This caused its temporary closure and relocation of services to the Den Amstel Health Centre, also known as the Mildred Cox-Younge Health Centre and the Guyana Sugar Company’s (GuySuCo) Dispensary at the Uitvlugt Community Centre.The cleaned Leonora Treatment and Diagnostic CentreAccording to Assistant Administrator of the Leonora Treatment and Diagnostic Centre, Kathleen Armstrong, ongoing works to repair the floors, evaluate the electrical equipment and appliances will be completed in time for the hospital’s staff to return and begin serving the members of the public on Monday.“At the pace that we are going to restore the functionality of the centre, it will surely be soon than later. The staff will be bringing back the equipment and appliances from Den Amstel Centre throughout the weekend and set it up to ensure that things go back normal,” Armstrong said.It was also highlighted by the assistant administrator that the hospital has limitations providing X-ray services since the machine is due for repairs.Minister Cummings stressed that the Ministry will be looking into providing the hospital with an X-ray machine as soon as possible. She also noted that the regional administration needs play its part in assisting to improve the facility’s services.Responding to the inquiry about safety measures to be taken by the hospital, should there be another occurrence of high tides, Armstrong explained that there will be drainage to provide relief to prevent flooding of the facility.last_img read more

One person is dead and another seriously injured after an accident near Fort Nelson

first_imgThe Fort Nelson RCMP Detachment and Traffic Services are currently investigating a serious motor vehicle incident that claimed the life of a 25 year old Fort Nelson man and sent another 21 year old Fort Nelson man to hospital with serious injuries.On August 24th at 10:27 p.m. Fort Nelson RCMP received a report of a serious motor vehicle incident at Mile 312 approximately 12 miles north of Fort Nelson along the Alaska Highway involving a single vehicle.When RCMP and other emergency services arrived on scene they found a badly damaged Red Chevrolet Sierra Pickup truck sitting in the North ditch. Both occupants who were believed to have been ejected from the vehicle were located laying in the ditch some distance from the damaged vehicle.- Advertisement -A 25 year old Fort Nelson man was pronounced deceased at the scene while a 21 year old Fort Nelson man was transported to Fort Nelson General Hospital with serious injuries. The 21 year man was subsequently transported by air ambulance to the University of Alberta Hospital for further treatment of his injuries.As a result of this incident the Alaska Highway remained closed for several hours while Fort Nelson RCMP Traffic Services with the assistance of the RCMP Collision Analyst who attended from Dawson Creek conducted an examination of the scene in an effort to determine a possible cause for the collision.last_img read more

New reports to help forecast housing needs in B.C.

first_img“Effective housing policy needs a high level of collaboration and co-operation between the various levels of governments,” said Arjun Singh, president of the Union of B.C. Municipalities (UBCM). “Local governments around the province have been undertaking their own housing need studies. The new provincial requirement will increase the data available and improve its consistency among communities. UBCM is pleased to administer funding for this initiative.”Once complete, all reports will be presented to a local government council or board. The reports will also be publicly available online to anyone seeking to better understand local housing needs.The intake for the first round of funding is now open and successful local governments will be notified in summer 2019. VICTORIA, B.C. – Local governments and the Province will use new housing needs reports to better understand and respond to long-term housing needs specific to their communities.To support this work the Province is providing $5 million over the next three years through a program administered by the Union of B.C. Municipalities, along with data and guidance to support communities’ efforts. This new legislation is requiring local governments to collect data, analyze trends and present a report every five years that describes current and anticipated housing needs.“The District of Chetwynd is pleased to have support from the Province to work on a housing needs study,” said Allen Courtoreille, mayor of Chetwynd. “As a resource community, Chetwynd faces unique housing challenges due to shifting demographics, and this is an important first step to help make sure that our young people, families and seniors have the homes they need.”- Advertisement -According to the Province, the reports will assess key housing needs, including the need for affordable housing, rental housing and homes for seniors, people with special needs, families and people at risk of homelessness. Most of the data required by local governments, such as demographics and household income levels, will be available on a single provincial website at no cost.“Empowering communities to develop housing solutions that work for them is a key part of our government’s affordable housing strategy,” said Selina Robinson, Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing. “Housing needs reports will provide the information that local governments, along with the Province, need to make sure that we are all creating the right kind of homes for people living in communities throughout B.C.”The new requirements were developed in consultation with an advisory group, including representatives from the Union of B.C. Municipalities, the Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, BC Stats, BC Housing, the Planning Institute of BC, the BC Non-Profit Housing Association and local governments.Advertisementlast_img read more

Tensions flare at Hawthorne High

first_imgThe fight began about 1:15 p.m. in the cafeteria, where students hurled full soda bottles at each other, said Hawthorne Lt. Mike Ishii. Hawthorne police, aided by officers from Manhattan Beach, Gardena and Hermosa Beach, got the situation under control in about a half-hour, Ishii said. One female student told officers she was assaulted during the fight. She was treated for minor injuries on school grounds, Ishii said. No students were arrested, and a normal class schedule resumed after the fight. School security and Hawthorne officers circled the school and watched students closely when school was dismissed at FIGHT: Fifty are involved in the scuffle, in which students hurled drinks at one another. Race may have been a factor. By Sandy Mazza STAFF WRITER Police broke up a lunchtime fight Tuesday among about 50 students at Hawthorne High School. 3 p.m., but there were no other incidents. Tuesday’s altercation was the second large fight at the school this year. The campus was shut down and police arrived in riot gear after a March 9 lunchtime fight. That day, 22 students were cited or arrested for fighting. Officials believe the March fight was gang-related. Though some officers said they believe Tuesday’s incident was spurred by ongoing tensions between Latino and Tongan students, Ishii said they cannot be certain until the investigation is completed. School and police officials said they believe the fight in March was motivated by the shooting of a former student and fights involving students outside the school. A woman who arrived to pick up her younger sister Tuesday afternoon said she believed the fight was racially motivated. She graduated in June. “In March, that was between gangs,” she said. “This one was between races.” During Tuesday’s confrontation, a separate fight broke out between two men outside the school at El Segundo Boulevard and Inglewood Avenue. Police shocked one of the men with a Taser gun, and both were taken into custody, Ishii said. It was not known if the two events were related. sandy.mazza@dailybreeze.com160Want local news?Sign up for the Localist and stay informed Something went wrong. Please try again.subscribeCongratulations! You’re all set!last_img read more

John Carver urges Newcastle players to improve their discipline

first_img John Carver Newcastle United manager John Carver has called on his players to improve their discipline after Moussa Sissoko’s red card on Monday night added to a long list of Magpies players serving suspensions.The French midfielder’s dismissal during Newcastle’s 2-0 defeat to Liverpool at Anfield was his second red of the season, resulting in a guaranteed absence from the next two games.Captain Fabricio Coloccini is on the brink of returning from his own three-match suspension while top scorer Papiss Cisse is just over halfway through his mammoth seven-game ban, and Carver feels the issue needs to be addressed.“We have to improve our discipline, which hasn’t been great. It’s something we are looking at,” said the interim boss.“We saw some light at the end of the tunnel, thinking we were getting Coloccini back, then we lost Moussa. You think a captain would lead by example.”Sissoko was dismissed for two yellow cards – the second a horror challenge on Reds’ midfielder Lucas Leiva which could easily have constituted a straight red – during Newcastle’s fifth straight defeat, and Carver revealed his stand-in captain acknowledged his indiscretion.Carver said: “He knows he was wrong. He was quite fortunate he didn’t get a straight red card, which would have made it a three-match ban.“He agreed with me and apologised afterwards to Lucas – and rightly so.”It’s not all doom and gloom though for the Magpies, as despite a long list of absentees through injuries and suspensions, the 50-year-old is relishing the return of marquee signing Siem de Jong who has been sidelined for the majority of the season with a collapsed lung.“He’s a top player, creative and goal-scoring – and we need one of those in the team. Fingers crossed, he might be coming back at the right time,” added Carver. 1last_img read more

MORE THAN 200 TAKE PART IN BUNCRANA 5K – WHERE DID YOU COME?

first_imgSean Furey Insurance Buncrana 5kPlace Bib Name Gender AG Club Time1. 640 Dan Tanui m MO Project Africia 13:572. 641 Eric Koech m MO Project Africia 14:333. 523 Scott Rankin m MO Foyle Valley AC 14:374. 600 Danny Mooney m MO Letterkenny A.C. 14:385. 551 Barry Harron m M35 Finn Valley AC 14:416. 771 Ciaran Doherty m M40 Letterkenny A.C. 14:437. 581 Conor Bradley m MO City of Derry Spartans 14:558. 569 Mark McKinstry m MO North Belfast Harriers 15:109. 767 Gary Slevin m MO City of Derry Spartans 15:2010. 680 Pauriic Breslin m MO Letterkenny A.C. 15:2411. 539 Keith Shields m M40 Foyle Valley AC 15:2912. 607 Dermot McElhinney m M45 City of Derry Spartans 15:3113. 617 Pauric McKinney m M50 Inishowen AC 15:3714. 610 Kyle Doherty m MO City of Derry Spartans 15:3715. 558 Darrel McKee m M35 Acorns AC 15:3716. 599 David McMenamin m MO Inishowen AC 15:3917. 673 Mark McPaul m MO Finn Valley AC 15:4618. 591 Emmett McGinty m MO City of Derry Spartans 15:4719. 548 Michael Crawley m MO U/A 15:5220. 678 Ciaran Mc Gonagle m M35 Rosses AC 16:0121. 584 Toner Ivan m M35 Letterkenny A.C. 16:1322. 573 Paul McCafferty m M45 City of Derry Spartans 16:1523. 672 Kevin O’Boyle m M35 U/A 16:1724. 681 Shane Mc Nulty m M35 Finn Valley AC 16:1725. 626 Michael Murphy m M40 City of Derry Spartans 16:1926. 510 Johnny Canning m MO Foyle Valley AC 16:2027. 611 Conor McDowell m MO City of Derry Spartans 16:2228. 770 John Mc Elhill m M35 Finn Valley AC 16:2329. 690 Adam Friel m MO Letterkenny A.C. 16:2530. 512 Natasha Adams f FO Letterkenny A.C. 16:2931. 638 Enda Mc Bride m MU20 Letterkenny A.C. 16:3032. 659 James Speight m MO Finn Valley AC 16:3133. 691 Liam Doherty m M35 Letterkenny A.C. 16:3234. 533 Conor McDevitt m MO Foyle Valley AC 16:3235. 561 Martin Loughran m M35 Acorns AC 16:3236. 590 Odhran McKane m MU20 City of Derry Spartans 16:3537. 526 David Porter m MO Inishowen AC 16:3538. 544 Matt McLaughlin m MO Foyle Valley AC 16:3539. 650 Raymond Birch m MO Letterkenny A.C. 16:3640. 755 Seamus O’Donnell m M40 Finn Valley AC 16:4441. 597 Oran Gartland m MU20 Foyle Valley AC 16:5042. 764 Philip Callaghan m M40 Inishowen AC 16:5143. 516 Noel Diver m MO Rosses AC 16:5244. 686 Denis Cush m M40 16:5345. 633 Aidan O Hagan m MO Acorns AC 16:5746. 684 Shane Gallagher m MO Finn Valley AC 17:0047. 594 Colin McNulty m M40 Foyle Valley AC 17:0348. 565 James Wallace m M50 North Belfast Harriers 17:0449. 635 Terry Murphy m M40 Foyle Valley AC 17:0850. 658 Kevin Ferry m M40 Letterkenny A.C. 17:1051. 653 Martin Lynch m MO Milford A.C. 17:1452. 644 Emmett Kennedy m MO Foyle Valley AC 17:1753. 527 Catherine Whoriskey f FO City of Derry Spartans 17:1954. 563 Dermot O’Kane m M40 Acorns AC 17:2455. 682 Anthony Doherty m M45 Milford A.C. 17:2856. 671 Mark Diver m MO Letterkenny A.C. 17:3557. 706 Gavin Crawford m M35 24-7 Triathlon Club 17:3658. 705 Paul Dillon m MO 24-7 Triathlon Club 17:3759. 628 Frank Chaney m M45 U/A 17:3860. 564 Colm Mullan m M35 Acorns AC 17:3961. 627 Gerard Bogle m M50 Finn Valley AC 17:4262. 547 Martin McLucas m M45 Inishowen AC 17:4363. 645 Joe Kennedy m MO U/A 17:4464. 517 Eddie Quigley m M35 City of Derry Spartans 17:4465. 760 Martin Devenney m MO Letterkenny A.C. 17:4466. 769 Barry Gallagher m MO Finn Valley AC 17:4567. 652 Hugh Coll m M40 Milford A.C. 17:4868. 694 Edward Sweeney m M35 Cranford A.C. 17:5269. 549 Martin McGirr m M35 Acorns AC 17:5870. 571 Aidan McKenna m M45 Letterkenny A.C. 18:0271. 579 Karol Kelly m MO BH FC 18:0572. 574 Kevin Connolly m M40 Derry Track Club 18:0673. 534 Philip Donaghy m M45 City of Derry Spartans 18:0774. 623 Aron Cole m M40 Foyle Valley AC 18:0975. 589 Frankie Bradley m M35 Foyle Valley AC 18:1076. 662 James Donaghey m M45 Convoy AC 18:1077. 603 Marty Dunleavy m M50 Foyle Valley AC 18:1278. 615 Ben George m M40 Letterkenny A.C. 18:1579. 630 Declan Mc Gill m M35 Foyle Valley AC 18:1580. 774 Sean Mc Fadden m MO Letterkenny A.C. 18:1681. 631 Colly O Donnell m M40 Letterkenny A.C. 18:1682. 692 Declan Mc Bride m MO Cranford A.C. 18:2483. 525 Peter Lilburn m M60 City of Derry Spartans 18:2784. 660 Brian Doherty m M40 Milford A.C. 18:2785. 675 Damian Murphy m M40 Raphoe Road Runners 18:2986. 654 Daniel Doherty m MU20 Inishowen AC 18:2987. 752 Rodney Campbell m M45 Foyle Valley AC 18:3188. 709 Kevin McFadden m M40 Run Blast 18:3289. 559 Natalie Hall f FO Acorns AC 18:3590. 554 Brian Thom m M45 Acorns AC 18:3591. 528 Martina McMullan f F45 Foyle Valley AC 18:4192. 699 Darren Hunter m MO U/A 18:4493. 618 Dan Friel m MO U/A 18:4494. 657 Paul Cosgrove m M50 Letterkenny A.C. 18:5295. 585 McGinley Jane f F35 Letterkenny A.C. 19:0196. 634 Gary McFadden m M40 Foyle Valley AC 19:0397. 596 Paul Colhoun m M45 Born 2 Run 19:0598. 761 Barry Mackey m M50 Letterkenny A.C. 19:0699. 578 Barry Timlin m MO Arsenal-Forever 19:07100. 586 Cathy McCourt f F40 U/A 19:09101. 616 Adrian Callaghan m M40 Letterkenny A.C. 19:10102. 651 Gavin Doherty m MO NWTC 19:12103. 629 Mark Nolan m M40 Inishowen AC 19:12104. 768 Michael J Gallagher m M40 Finn Valley AC 19:13105. 550 Sean Mooney m M40 Foyle Valley AC 19:16106. 530 Raymond Hoynes m M45 Lifford Strabane AC 19:17107. 593 Paddy Slevin m MU20 Foyle Valley AC 19:18108. 765 Chris Ryan m M45 Foyle Valley AC 19:19109. 676 Mark Linton m M35 Foyle Valley AC 19:26110. 580 Andy McInroy m M40 U/A 19:27111. 622 Gemma McGinty f FO Foyle Valley AC 19:35112. 540 Mark Hunter m MO 24/7 19:41113. 763 Gwyn Yemm m MO Run for Fun 19:41114. 697 Paul Lee m M45 Letterkenny A.C. 19:43115. 2570 Sean Harkin m M40 Foyle Valley AC 19:43116. 595 Grainne Neill f F50 Foyle Valley AC 19:44117. 509 Sean Molloy m M40 Foyle Valley AC 19:45118. 624 Marty Ross m M40 U/A 19:50119. 643 Bobby Collins m M55 Project Africia 19:51120. 619 Eamon Abel m M50 U/A 19:53121. 513 Eoin Sheehy m M40 Milford A.C. 19:54122. 605 Amy Mcdaid f FO Derry Track Club 19:55123. 519 Leslie Haire m M40 U/A 19:59124. 541 Glenn Gallagher m MO U/A 20:02125. 601 Sara-Marie Doherty f FO Inishowen AC 20:03126. 632 Paul Sweeney m M40 Letterkenny A.C. 20:06127. 553 Lisa Simpson f F35 Acorns AC 20:10128. 687 Peter Cush m MU20 20:12129. 535 Rory Mooney m MO Foyle Valley AC 20:18130. 664 Eugene Mc Auley m M50 Acorns AC 20:19131. 698 Deirdre Quigg f F35 Foyle Valley AC 20:23132. 620 Annalisa Mullan f F35 Foyle Valley AC 20:25133. 604 Rory Grant m MO U/A 20:26134. 704 Natasha Kelly f FO 24-7 Triathlon Club 20:28135. 542 Deirdre Shields f F35 Foyle Valley AC 20:28136. 637 Eoin McCourt m MO Blast 20:34137. 537 Mark McClintock m M40 Foyle Valley AC 20:34138. 685 Richard Burke m MO Rise 20:38139. 567 Bernard McLaughlin m M40 U/A 20:44140. 560 Francis Purvis m M50 Acorns AC 20:47141. 555 Annemarie McKernan f F35 Acorns AC 20:47142. 674 Sheila Doherty f FO Inishowen AC 20:48143. 781 Billy Dowling m M35 U/A 20:48144. 772 Michael Mc Laughlin m M55 Rise 20:49145. 606 Michael Gallagher m M55 Foyle Valley AC 20:51146. 588 Mark Gillespie m M40 FV 20:51147. 608 Stephen Shields m M45 Letterkenny A.C. 20:52148. 614 Shauna Guthrie f FO Finn Valley AC 20:52149. 543 Aileen Doherty f F35 Inishowen AC 20:54150. 518 Billy Orr m M50 Foyle Valley AC 20:55151. 696 Paddy Tourish m M50 Lifford Strabane AC 20:59152. 602 Shelagh Murray f F45 City of Derry Spartans 20:59153. 532 Ita Kelly f F45 Lifford Strabane AC 20:59154. 647 Peter McLaughlin m M60 NWTC 20:59155. 762 Janeen Leese f FO City of Derry Spartans 21:01156. 668 Marie Rooney f F55 Tir Chonaill AC 21:08157. 625 Emma McGilloway f FU20 Foyle Valley AC 21:09158. 689 Damian Downey m M45 Inishowen AC 21:11159. 568 Siobhan McLaughlin f F35 Inishowen AC 21:16160. 636 Andy McDermott m M45 Inish Fitness 21:17161. 520 Brigeen Canavan f F45 City of Derry Spartans 21:24162. 656 Joe Boyce m MO 21:27163. 693 John Sweeney m MO Milford A.C. 21:27164. 642 John J Cannon m M55 Tir Chonaill AC 21:32165. 538 Hugh Hegarty m M45 Foyle Valley AC 21:33166. 515 Jacqui Timoney f F35 Lifford Strabane AC 21:36167. 557 Stacey Hinfey f F35 Acorns AC 21:38168. 545 Stuart Bulloch m M45 Run Blast 21:38169. 700 Stephen McCrory m M40 Awesome 21:38170. 777 Aidan Kelly m M40 Swanling 21:40171. 679 Gary Mc Bride m MO 21:40172. 753 Paula McGilloway f F50 City of Derry Spartans 21:42173. 582 Paul Doherty m M45 Run for Fun 21:48174. 583 Mcglynn Trevor m M35 Lifford Strabane AC 21:55175. 613 Denise Doherty f F45 Foyle Valley AC 22:03176. 759 Eugene McGinley m M50 Raphoe Road Runners 22:06177. 592 Charlene McGinty f FO Foyle Valley AC 22:09178. 572 Patricia McKenna f F45 Letterkenny A.C. 22:11179. 751 Catherine Moran f F55 Foyle Valley AC 22:11180. 524 Paul Murray m M40 U/A 22:11181. 702 Ciaran Logue m MO Eglinton Road Runners 22:12182. 577 Seamus Carlin m M35 Inishowen AC 22:13183. 639 Brian Mc Bride m M60 Letterkenny A.C. 22:13184. 667 Jackie Harvey f F55 Tir Chonaill AC 22:22185. 655 Ruth Doherty f F40 Inishowen AC 22:23186. 609 Noel Lynch m M45 Letterkenny A.C. 22:25187. 531 Robert McNamee m M40 NWTC 22:26188. 683 Denis Kelly m M45 22:26189. 663 Danny Sharkey m M55 U/A 22:33190. 757 Orla Moran f F40 Foyle Valley AC 22:38191. 536 Trish McClintock f F40 Foyle Valley AC 22:38192. 575 Marion Boyle f F50 Foyle Valley AC 22:40193. 665 Vera Haughey f F50 Tir Chonaill AC 22:51194. 598 Sam Faulkner m MO Run for Fun Letterkenny 22:53195. 695 Liam Daly m M50 Lifford Strabane AC 22:59196. 514 Lisa O’Donnell f FO City of Derry Spartans 23:15197. 587 Sinead Crawford f F35 Inishowen AC 23:16198. 562 Tracy Quinn f F35 Acorns AC 23:20199. 546 Joyce McKittrick f F40 Lifford Strabane AC 23:23200. 521 Stan McWilliams m M60 U/A 23:35201. 612 Gary McMonagle m M45 Blast 23:39202. 677 Shirley Boyce f FO 23:42203. 552 Paul Bradley m M45 Acorns AC 23:43204. 576 Oonagh McGuigan f F45 Lifford Strabane AC 23:46205. 758 Pauline Sweeney f F40 U/A 24:05206. 688 John Mc Candless m M45 Inishowen AC 24:10207. 708 Dylan Lyons m MU20 Inish Fitness 24:18208. 707 Liam Lyons m M40 Inish Fitness 24:18209. 780 Hugh Ferry m MO U/A 24:30210. 648 Marc Power m MO NWTC 24:33211. 773 Peter Mc Lean m M55 Letterkenny A.C. 24:58212. 661 Gloria Donaghey f F55 Finn Valley AC 25:12213. 621 Kate Meehan f F50 Foyle Valley AC 25:58214. 701 Harry Doherty m M40 26:19215. 669 Declan Carey m M40 U/A 26:24216. 703 Damian Logue m M50 Eglinton Road Runners 26:53217. 766 Carlos de La Torre m MU20 27:12218. 710 John Hutchinson m MO U/A 27:50219. 776 Sienna f FU20 U/A 27:50220. 778 Jason Le Masurier m M45 U/A 28:36221. 779 Geraldine Kelly f FO Edenoughill Road Runners 29:55222. 670 Sadie Carey f F40 U/A 30:13223. 775 Desmond Brownlie m M70 Lagan Valley AC 30:53224. 649 Keith Louden m M40 31:54225. 646 Mark Rabbett m M40 NWTC 31:54226. 556 Una McGuigian f F45 Acorns AC 32:54 MORE THAN 200 TAKE PART IN BUNCRANA 5K – WHERE DID YOU COME? was last modified: May 25th, 2016 by StephenShare this:Click to share on Facebook (Opens in new window)Click to share on Twitter (Opens in new window)Click to share on LinkedIn (Opens in new window)Click to share on Reddit (Opens in new window)Click to share on Pocket (Opens in new window)Click to share on Telegram (Opens in new window)Click to share on WhatsApp (Opens in new window)Click to share on Skype (Opens in new window)Click to print (Opens in new window)last_img read more

DeVries Completes Coaching Staff With Hiring of Marty Richter

first_imgRichter returned to Chipola College after the conclusion of the season in Ukraine, joining the Indians for the start of regular season play. After winning another regional championship, Chipola finished third at the National Tournament with a 34-2 overall mark. Nine different players moved on to Division I programs following the season. Before taking the head coaching position at FSW, Richter was an assistant for four seasons (2011-15) at Florida Gulf Coast. During that span, FGCU won more than 80 games with three of postseason appearances including a 2013 run to the Sweet Sixteen. The Eagles were the first No. 15 seed in tournament history to advance to the Sweet Sixteen, doing so with wins over Georgetown and San Diego State to claim a school record 26 wins. “We are excited to finalize our coaching staff with the addition of Marty Richter,” DeVries said. “He has a vast background of coaching experience, including most recently being the head coach at Florida Southwestern. He brings tremendous energy and passion on a daily basis which will continue to help us grow the excitement around the Drake men’s basketball program.” Richter, a native of Waterloo, Iowa, and Simpson College graduate joins the Drake staff after two extremely successful seasons as the head coach at Florida SouthWestern State College. Richter then served as the video coordinator for Indiana University and interim coach Dan Dakich after his season with Chipola, joining the team for the 2008 Big Ten Championship and the NCAA Tournament. With the Hoosiers, Richter provided video edits for the postseason while helping the academic support staff. International experience became part of Richter’s detailed resume in 2008-09 when he served as an assistant coach for the Budivelnyk Basketball Club of the Ukrainian Superleague. Richter assisted with all facets of the club, extending from game preparation, on-floor coaching, scouting of opponents, recruiting of international and American players, and individual development. Richter began his first stint as an assistant coach at Florida junior college powerhouse Chipola College during the 2007-08 season. Chipola spent 11 weeks ranked No. 1 in the NJCAA national poll, finishing the year with a 35-2 record, a regional championship and a seventh-place finish at the National Tournament. Richter, who brought vast coaching knowledge and awareness of the recruiting landscape to FSW, spent four seasons (2011-15) on the sidelines for Florida Gulf Coast University and before arriving at FGCU in 2011-12, Richter was an evaluator and collegiate scout for ESPN and provided ESPN with evaluations and contact information for ESPN’s national recruiting database. Print Friendly Version A 1999 graduate and three-year letterwinner at Simpson College, Richter began his coaching career as an assistant at his alma mater from 1999-2001. After a two-year stay at the University of South Dakota (2001-03) as a graduate assistant coach, Richter joined Dan Dakich’s staff at Bowling Green where he was promoted to an assistant coach from 2004-07. DES MOINES, Iowa – Drake University men’s basketball head coach hired Marty Richter as an assistant coach to complete his coaching staff, DeVries announced Tuesday, May 2. At Florida SouthWestern State College, he amassed a record of 56-10 in two seasons. Last season, the Buccaneers went 30-3, were ranked as high as No. 2 in the NJCAA poll and were one win away from advancing to the final four of the national tournament. Richter was named the Suncoast Conference Coach of the Year for the stellar season. Seven student-athletes from that team have already signed with NCAA Division I programs including Tremell and Anthony Murphy and D.J. Wilkins, who signed with Drake earlier this week. Tremell Murphy was coached to conference player of the year and All-America honors by Richter. Tremell and Anthony Murphy were two of eight Bucs to earn all-conference honors. Richter and his wife, Brynn have a son, Avery, and a daughter, Harper.last_img read more

Milton Karisa depart Vipers SC for Moroccan side

first_img Tags: Milton KarisaMouloudia Club Oujdatopvipers sc Milton Karisa (center) with Mouloudia officials after signing for the Moroccan club (courtesy photo)OUJDA – Vipers SC forward Milton karisa has completed a move to Moroccan side Mouloudia Club Oujda.The 23 year old is believed to have signed a two year deal with the Oujda based club that plays in the top-tier of Moroccan football.Speaking after completing the move, Karisa was adamant that it has always been his dream to sign for Mouloudia.“Moving to Mouloudia Club Oujda has been a dream of mine for as long as I can remember, said Karisa.“This was an opportunity that I couldn’t let pass and I’m thrilled to become a part of such a historic club.“I have enjoyed every moment of my career so far and I’m now ready to continue learning and improving alongside some of the best players in the game but at the same time, i intend to use my experience to help the team whenever possible.“I want to say a huge thanks to those close to me who have supported me along my journey so far.“I’m looking forward to meeting my teammates and giving everything possible for the club in the upcoming season.Karisa started out his career at Jinja Municipal Council Football Club (JMC) in 2011 then crossed to Uganda Premier League side Bul FC where he stayed from 2013 to 2016.In January 2017 Milton signed for Vipers S.C and made his league debut against Lweza FC .He scored his first goal for Vipers S.C on 10th March 2017 against Platinum Stars at St. Mary`s Stadium in the CAF Confederation Cup qualifiers.The goal against Platinum Stars was the first to be scored at the St. Mary’s Stadium in Kitende.Karisa won his one and only league title last campaign in which he was viewed by many as the stand out performer.For the national team, Karisa made his debut for Uganda Cranes against Kenya Harambee Stars in a friendly match at Machakos stadium on 23rd March 2017 and the match ended 1-1.He has played 20 games for the national team, scoring two goal so far.Comments last_img

Majella to present TV3 chat show

first_imgMajella O’Donnell will turn her hand to presenting tomorrow night as she takes to The Six O’Clock Show couch to guest present the TV3 show alongside resident host Martin King.Majella, who is the wife of the nation’s favourite country music star, Daniel O’Donnell, will guest present the show next week from Monday 9th April to Wednesday 11th April.Majella is no stranger to the cameras as she has starred alongside Daniel in various TV series but presenting will be something new for the Tipperary native. Majella said she was looking ahead to her stint guest presenting the show next week.She said ‘I’m thrilled to be joining the Six O’Clock Show gang as a guest presenter! I’m looking forward to having a good old chat and a giggle with some great guests.“Martin will have his work cut out getting a word in. The country’s top chefs are always cooking away in the Six Kitchen too, so I can’t wait to have dinner served up to me every night.”The Six O’Clock Show airs Monday to Friday at 6pm on TV3. Majella to present TV3 chat show was last modified: April 12th, 2018 by StephenShare this:Click to share on Facebook (Opens in new window)Click to share on Twitter (Opens in new window)Click to share on LinkedIn (Opens in new window)Click to share on Reddit (Opens in new window)Click to share on Pocket (Opens in new window)Click to share on Telegram (Opens in new window)Click to share on WhatsApp (Opens in new window)Click to share on Skype (Opens in new window)Click to print (Opens in new window) Tags:daniel o’donnelldonegalMajella O’DonnellSix O’Clock ShowTV3last_img read more